Edcellent Privacy Policy

Carrie Education Pty Ltd trading as Edcellent is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at https://www.oaic.gov.au/

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and resumes. We also may collect your bank account details and or credit card number.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, emails, enquiry and enrolment forms.  We may also collect via Online forms, surveys, message boards, forums or other interactive areas that appear on our website from time to time, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

 

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Unless permitted or required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without consent.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse , loss, and from unauthorised access and modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website and stored on your computer’s hard drive. They enable our website to “remember” who you are.

You may configure your browser to restrict cookies or block all cookies if you wish.

Links

If you follow a link from any of our websites to another site, this policy will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third party sites and we encourage you to read the privacy policies appearing on those sites.

Policy Updates

We will from time to time update and make changes to this policy.  We recommend you revisit the privacy policy frequently.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us as listed below.

 

Carrie Education Pty Ltd

ABN: 13622865114

Email: support@edcellent.com

Phone: +614 17 313 116

Address

City Campus

Level 5, 398 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000

Box Hill Campus

5 Court Street, Box Hill, VIC 3128

Mckinnon Campus

291a McKinnon Road, McKinnon VIC 3204

Phone
+61 417 313 116
Email
support@edcellent.com
facebookyoutube